Showing Collections: 4901 - 4925 of 4998
Edmund Winston Account Books
Account books, 1853-1875, of Edmund Winston, blacksmith and miller who probably lived in Caroline County, Va.
George W. Winter Notebook
Medical notebook, 1856, of George W. Winter, Bridgeport, Virginia [West Virginia].
Arne C. Wiprud Papers, 1940-1960.
Papers of Arne Clarence Wiprud, lawyer, concerned with transportation and banking.
William Wirt Letters
Henry A. Wise Letter
Henry Alexander Wise Letter to Robert S. Chilton
Letter from H. A. Wise, House of Representatives, Washington DC, to Robert S. Chilton, New York, in which he talks about dueling.
Henry Alexander Wise Papers
Three letters (1856-1859) concerning United States politics (especially the 1856 presidential election), and his family; containing his views on religion and liberty; and making an appeal to James Buchanan on behalf of a candidate for appointed office.
John S. Wise Papers
Correspondence, 1869-1873, of John S. Wise concerning the application of his brother Doctor Richard A. Wise for positions as professor at the College of William and Mary, and at the University of Virginia; and as superintendent at the Central Lunatic Asylum, Richmond, Va. Correspondents include William E. Cameron, John W. Daniel, Benjamin S. Ewell, Hugh Blair Grigsby, John S. Mosby, Charles S. Venable and Richard A. Wise.
John Sergeant Wise Papers
John W. Wise Letter to John E. Roller
Letter from John S. Wise, Richmond, [Virginia] to Gen. John E. Roller about meeting him in Staunton, [Virginia]. June 30, 1884.
Richard A. Wise Letters, 1861, 1880
The Jan. 9, 1861 letter was written to his father, Henry. Wise mentions the organization of students into a military company under "Old Buck" (President Benjamin S. Ewell) and describes both the uniform and the arms. He also mentions that mail delivery service between Williamsburg and Norfolk has been changed.
His Aug. 26, 1880 letter is to the Board of Visitors, resigning his position as professor of chemistry.
Wissler-Mayer Family Papers
Papers, circa 1830s-1950s, of the Wissler, Mayer, and Erb families of Grottoes and Columbia Furnace, Virginia, and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Included are photographs, an autograph album, a manuscript cookbook, receipts, two ledgers, a Bible and hymn book, a Wissler family record for the descendants of William Franklin Wissler and Elizabeth Mayer (m. 1890), and correspondence.
For a more detailed description see finding aid link below.
George Withers World War II Posters
Posters featuring works illustrated by George Withers while an artist at the European Theater of Operations in Paris, France during World War II. Includes the first page of a letter home to his wife Virginia, Victory in Europe (V-E) Day in Paris, liberated Paris in the summer of 1945, and the Cirque de Paris. There are also two commercial illustrations by George Withers which include a movie poster and a drawing of Walt Whitman's birthplace on Long Island.
WM: Wizards & Muggles Club Collection
WM: Wizards and Muggles is a student club for fans of the Harry Potter books and films.
The items in this collection include a Quidditch Cup (2006), an introductory letter from the Head of House for Gryffindor (sealed with a wax seal), a flyer for the Harry Potter Party (co-sponsored with Alma Mater Productions) and a t-shirt.
The WM: Wizards and Muggles webpage has also been archived.
L. J. Wolfgram Letters to Hazel Tavares Letters
Letters from Lyle J. Wolfgram to Hazel Tavares from 1943-1945. Wolfgram served in World War II as rank Pharmacist Mate Third Class with the United States Marines, Medical Field Service, Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 3rd Marines. The 3rd Battalion of the 3rd Marines formed in New River (Camp Lejeune), North Carolina and participated in the Battle of Bougainville and also saw heavy fighting on Guam.
Woman's Christian Temperance Union (Ft. Smith, Arkansas) Records
Minutes, financial ledgers, correspondence, printed material, and religious ephemera, 1882-1960, relating to a chapter of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union in Ft. Smith, Arkansas, from the home of Grace Shipley Collins.
Woman's Christian Temperance Union. Moira Chapter (Franklin Co., N.Y.) Minute Books
Woman's Club of Williamsburg records
The collection contains scrapbooks, yearbooks, photographs, minutes and correspondence showing the activities, projects, causes and meetings of the Woman's Club of Williamsburg. The Woman's Club was founded to mostly help local schools.
Women Students' Cooperative Government Association Records
Women's Army Corps Album
Women's Athletic Association Records
This collection consists of three minute books of the Women's Athletic Association at the College of William and Mary covering 1923-1937, 1937-1958, and 1960-1962. The books also contain several constitutions.
Women's Athletics Scrapbooks
This collection includes three scrapbooks of various sizes and one envelope containing news clippings about women's sports at William and Mary. One of the scrapbooks documents the U.S. Field Hockey Association Tournament held on campus in November, 1940. Another contains a folder about "Physical Education -- Teaching as a Profession."
Women's Basketball records
The collection is composed of programs, media guides, schedules, rosters, ephemera and other material related to the women's basketball team of the College of William and Mary from the years 1939-2020. The bulk of the material pertains to the years after 1991 and consists mainly of programs and media guides which are arranged chronologically.
Women's Christian Association Minute Book (Richmond, Va.)
Minute book, 1894-1897, of the Board of Directors of the Women's Christian Association, Richmond, Virginia. The volume includes loose papers.
Woman's Christian Association Minute Book
Women's Forum Collection
This collection contains fliers and newsletters from the Women's Forum at the College of William and Mary. The Women's Forum met to discuss issues such as women's rights and equality. Included in the collection are fliers for meetings of the Women's Forum, and copies of the Women's Equality Newsletter from 1973 to 1978.